Speak to an advisor  »  0333 939 0113
Home HR Software Why Octopus About Us Support Contact Resources Blog Pricing

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of paramount importance to us and we take the fullest measures to protect it. The personal information provided by you on this website is held securely and in confidence in our manual or computerised records.

We will store your details on our database and occasionally we may contact you by letter, telephone and e-mail or otherwise, to bring to your attention additional products or services which may be of benefit to you. We may track the pages you visit on this website to bring you such information.

However, should you wish to exercise your right to opt out of such a "direct marketing" activity now, or at any time in the future, please contact us on 0333 939 0113 or let us know by any means convenient for you.

If you complete personal details about yourself through our site, we may use those details to either send you information or contact you if you have requested us to do so.

What Personal Information do we Collect?

If you complete one of the enquiry forms we will collect personal information about you. Depending on which forms you complete the information we collect will vary, see a summary below.

Request a Free Trial Form

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Email Address
  • Company
  • Telephone Number

Request a Quote Form

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Number of Employees

Newsletter Sign Up Form

  • Email Address

HRmoz Registration Form

  • Username / Display Name
  • Full Name
  • Email
  • Password
  • Confirmation that you have agreed to the terms and conditions of HRmoz

White Paper Download Forms

  • Name
  • Company Email Address
  • Number of Employees
  • How You Currently Manage Your HR Admin (Spreadsheets/Documents or HR System)
  • Are You Planning On Implementing A New HR System In The Next 12 Months? (Yes or No)
  • What are your biggest pain-points in managing your HR admin at the moment (free text area).

How this Information will be Used

Request a Free Trial Form, Request a Quote Form & White Paper Download Forms

We use the information collected in these forms in a number of ways.
  • Our sales team will use the contact details to get in touch with you and qualify that you are a human being, who is not a direct competitor of ours and discuss your needs in more detail.
  • We will use the contact information to send you relevant, personalised marketing material from time to time.

Newsletter Sign Up Form

  • We will send newsletters to the email address you provide.

HRmoz Registration Form

  • We will use this information to verify who you are to enable you to log into the HRmoz commenting platform.

Do We Pass Your Personal Information To Third Parties?

We use a CRM platform called Salesforce to enable us to better manage your personal information. We also use an Automated Marketing Platform called Pardot to help us send personalised, relevant marketing material. We use Adroll to provide a service known as CRM retargeting which requires us to pass Adroll your email address.

In all instances we only ever pass your information to third parties to help our own marketing efforts. We will never sell your personal information or give third parties permission to use it for their own, separate purposes.

How This Information is Passed to Third Parties

We have a direct, secure link between the forms on our website and both Salesforce and Pardot. Any information entered in these forms will populate the secure databases provided by Salesforce and Pardot.

With Adroll we upload email addresses in the form of a CSV file to Adroll via their secure website.

How We Use Cookies

On our website we use Cookies to help track visitor behaviour, trigger certain marketing communications and enable us to retarget display ads to website visitors. An HTTP cookie - commonly referred to as just "cookie" - is a parcel of text sent back and forth between a web browser and the server it accesses. Its original purpose was to provide a state management mechanism between a web browser and a web server. Without a cookie (or a similar solution), a web server cannot distinguish between different users, or determine any relationship between sequential page visits made by the same user. For this reason, cookies are used to differentiate one user from another and to pass information from page to page during a single user's website session. A web server uses cookies to collect data about a given browser, along with the information requested and sent by the browser's operator (the visitor). Cookies do not in themselves contain any personal details, but rather they are defined themselves by a combination of a computer, a user account, and a browser. For more information about cookies in general see en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie.

If you do not wish cookies to be stored on your PC you can change the settings in your computer’s Control Panel. You can also delete existing cookies on your computer by deleting your browsing history which is also found in the Control Panel. If you continue to use this website it is assumed that you give implied consent to store cookies on your computer as per guidance set out by the Information Commissioners Office, see https://ico.org.uk/ for more details.

The website www.octopus-hr.co.uk uses cookies from the following organisations:
  • Google Analytics – This is used to monitor general, aggregate behaviour of our website visitors e.g. how many unique visitors have been to our website, which pages have been visited, how often, average visit duration, bounce rates and whether a visitor has made an enquiry. No personal information is associated with these records.
  • Google Adwords – We use cookies from Google adwords to track which keywords visitors used to visit our website when clicking on a paid advert. We also use retargeting cookies to enable us to serve display ads to our website visitors who have not made an enquiry with us. For more information about how to opt out of interest based display ads served by Google visit their website.
  • Pardot – We use cookies from Pardot to track the browsing behaviour of individual website visitors. By marrying up known personal information from details submitted via our website forms or email opens and browser cookies we are able to trigger marketing communications. E.g. if a known prospect visits a page about our recruitment module, Pardot may then send a marketing email to that prospect with more information about our recruitment module.
  • Adroll – As you browse www.octopus-hr.co.uk, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with [company website]. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll’s and their partners’ targeted advertising.

How users can modify or delete their personal information

Should you wish to modify or delete the personal information we hold about you now, or at any time in the future, please contact us on 0333 939 0113, email info@octopus-hr.co.uk or let us know by any means convenient for you.

How users can opt out of future communications

To opt out of email communications from Octopus you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of marketing emails or visit http://go.octopus-hr.co.uk/emailPreference/e/47022/316 and enter the email address you wish to unsubscribe.
Acorn House, Straight Bit
Flackwell Heath
, High Wycombe
Bucks HP10 9LS
0333 939 0113
Twitter LinkedIn Google+
Copyright © 2016 - Octopus is a trading name of BSL Registered in England 4388455. The Octopus and HRmoz logos are Registered Trademarks of BSL  |  Legal  |  Cookies Policy  |  HRmoz Terms
Our awards and affiliations »
Terms & Conditions
The HRmoz service ("Service") is offered by Beaumont Solutions Ltd ("Company") to provide businesses and individuals access to a collection of resources related to HR, recruitment, training, leadership, development. The Company may change the Service from time to time, with or without notice, by adding, modifying, suspending, or discontinuing features of the Service.

You may access the Site or Service as a user ("User") with a free account. While access to certain components of the Site and selected features of the Service is free, the Company reserves the right to charge fees for features and benefits associated with the Site or Service at any time and without notice.

Your access to the Site and Service is expressly conditioned on your compliance with this Terms Of Use and any applicable laws.

The company reserves the right to cancel, suspend, or block access to the Site or Service at its sole discretion for any reason and without notice.

For the purposes of this Terms Of Use, Users and Subscribers may be referred to as "you", and the Terms Of Use may be referred to as the "Agreement" or the "TOU". The TOU is a legally binding contract between the Company and you; the Company may be also be referred to as "Octopus" or "Octopus HR" or "Beaumont Solutions Ltd" or "BSL" in this Agreement.

Any information, profiles, data, text, links, articles, software, photographs, graphics, video, music, sound, messages, or other materials that a User uploads, publishes or displays on the Site or in connection with the Service, whether publicly posted or privately transmitted shall be referred to herein as "User Generated Content".
  • Users assume legal responsibility for all User Generated Content.
  • Users agree that no copyright, trademark, trade secret, publicity or privacy rights, or other intellectual property rights are being violated by your posting, transmission or sharing of any User Generated Content via the Site or Service.
  • Users agree not to post, transmit, or share User Generated Content on the Site or Service that User does not have permission to post, transmit or share.
Beaumont Solutions Ltd assumes no obligation to and does not routinely pre-screen User Generated Content posted via the Site or in connection with the Service. Beaumont Solutions Ltd does not guarantee the accuracy, integrity, appropriateness, quality, or validity of User Generated Content. User Generated Content does not necessarily represent the views or opinions of Beaumont Solutions Ltd and under no circumstances will Beaumont Solutions Ltd be liable in any way for any User Generated Content, including without limitation any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any User Generated Content posted, emailed, or otherwise transmitted via the Site. As such, you are solely responsible at your own expense for creating backup copies and replacing any User Generated Content you post or store on the Site or provide to HRmoz. Notwithstanding its lack of obligation, Beaumont Solutions Ltd may remove any User Generated Content at any time at its sole discretion and without notice. Beaumont Solutions Ltd assumes no obligation to maintain or store your content. Beaumont Solutions Ltd may delete, modify or restrict the display of User Generated Content at any time for any reason.

Beaumont Solutions Ltd does not claim ownership of User Generated Content and subject to the rights granted to Beaumont Solutions Ltd in this TOU, you retain full ownership of all of User Generated Content to the extent you would otherwise have intellectual property rights or other proprietary rights associated with it.

When you post User Generated Content to the Site, you authorise and direct Beaumont Solutions Ltd to make such copies as the company deems necessary to facilitate the posting and storage of User Generated Content on the Site and provide the Service to you.

By choosing to post, upload, or transmit data to the Site, you grant the Company, its affiliates and partners an irrevocable, perpetual, world-wide, royalty free, non-exclusive license (with the right to sub-license) to use anonymized and aggregated User Generated Content, in all present and future media, and in any manner relating to the Site or Service.